Tripp Lite USB C 3.1 to Fiber Gbe Ethernet Adapter Open SFP Port SMF/MMF LC (U436-1G-SFP)

Tripp LiteSKU: IMS8JT737

Price:
Sale price$246.00

Description

Brand: Tripp Lite

Color: White

Features:

  • USB TO ETHERNET ADAPTER BOLSTERS YOUR FIBER-TO-DESK (FTTD) NETWORK CONNECTIONS: The U436-1G-SFP allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop or tablet’s USB-C port to a 10/100/1000 Mbps fiber optic network. The adapter helps bring fiber connectivity directly to your desk or workstation without a costly overall upgrade to fiber optic infrastructure. It is bus-powered through the USB-C port, so no external power is needed.
  • OPEN SFP PORT ALLOWS BOTH SINGLEMODE AND MULTIMODE TRANSMISSIONS: Connect your own singlemode or multimode LC SFP transceiver to the adapter’s open SFP port. The U436-1G-SFP transmits data up to 5 kilometers (singlemode) or 550 meters (multimode) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength. It is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot.
  • DELIVERS FULL GIGABIT ETHERNET PERFORMANCE WITH AUDIO AND VIDEO STREAMING: This compact transceiver Ethernet adapter is ideal for cable installers and troubleshooters who need to quickly and easily test multiple fiber connections. The U436-1G-SFP supports full 1 Gbps fiber optic network speeds, as well as USB 3.1 Gen 1 speeds up to 5 Gbps, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows and Mac operating systems.
  • SHIELDING EMI/RFI LINE NOISE HELPS YOUR EQUIPMENT PERFORM BETTER: Various electromagnetic and radio sources found in virtually every home and business can cause disruptive interference on the AC line. Known as EMI (electromagnetic interference) and RFI (radio frequency interference), this line noise is a common cause of performance problems. By connecting your desktop or laptop to a fiber network, your equipment is protected from disruptive line noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss. This EMI/RFI shielding also helps your connected components perform better and last longer.

Details: USB to Ethernet Adapter Bolsters Your Fiber-to-the-Desk (FTTD) Network Connections The U436-1G-SFP allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop or tablet’s USB-C port to a 10/100/1000 Mbps fiber optic network. The adapter helps bring fiber connectivity directly to your desk or workstation without a costly overall upgrade to fiber optic infrastructure. It is bus-powered through the USB-C port, so no external power is needed. Open SFP Port Allows Both Singlemode and Multimode Transmissions Connect your own singlemode or multimode LC SFP transceiver to the adapter’s open SFP port. The U436-1G-SFP transmits data up to 5 kilometers (singlemode) or 550 meters (multimode) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength. It is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Delivers Full Gigabit Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming This compact transceiver Ethernet adapter is ideal for cable installers and troubleshooters who need to quickly and easily test multiple fiber connections. The U436-1G-SFP supports full 1 Gbps fiber optic network speeds, as well as USB 3.1 Gen 1 speeds up to 5 Gbps, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows and Mac operating systems. Shielding EMI/RFI Line Noise Helps Your Equipment Perform Better Various electromagnetic and radio sources found in virtually every home and business can cause disruptive interference on the AC line. Known as EMI (electromagnetic interference) and RFI (radio frequency interference), this line noise is a common cause of performance problems. By connecting your desktop or laptop to a fiber network, your equipment is protected from disruptive line noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss. This EMI/RFI shielding also helps your connected components perform better and last longer. Future-Proof Your Hardware to Keep Up with Growing Traffic Rates Besides being more reliable than lower-bandwidth copper cabling, fiber optic Ethernet cables allow data to move faster and farther without the risk of data leaks. The U436-1G-SFP provides an instant FTTD connection that allows your desktop, laptop or tablet to operate at its full online potential.

UPC: 037332256867

EAN: 0037332256867

Release Date: 18-01-2021

Item Condition: New

Binding: Personal Computers


Customer reviews

(0)

0 Out of 5 Stars


5 Stars
0
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Star
0


Showing - Of Reviews


You may also like

Recently viewed